CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C82828

Ms. Joanne Balice
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic beaded curtain from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated December 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plastic beaded curtain, style #86746. It measures 24 inches in width and 78 inches in length. A plastic hanger designed for hanging the plastic beaded curtain is contained in the package. This plastic curtain is designed to be used for doorways, dividers and draperies. The multi-colored beads are made of plastic and molded to a nylon cord. The beads are made in various shapes and sizes.

The applicable subheading for the plastic beaded curtain will be 3924.90.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other: curtains and drapes. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division